?

Log in

Seeing just how far we can stretch reality... [entries|friends|calendar]
Em

[X] My info
[X] My memories
[X] My current icons
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Happy Easter [Monday, April 17th, 2006 @ 8:37pm]
Hope everyone had a good Easter!

I did. :)
3 movie stars | pose to my camera

ohmygoodness [Wednesday, April 12th, 2006 @ 5:02pm]
I actually wrote something. I know, shocking.

It's just a little thing, not even 400 words. But still, kind of refreshing after nothing at all.

Title: Hanging on
Author: markedxup
Pairing: S/X
Rating: PGish
Genre: Angsty. Sort of takes place in the future.
Summary: Some memories you have to hold onto.

Hanging onCollapse )
25 movie stars | pose to my camera

Shorts! [Wednesday, April 12th, 2006 @ 4:27pm]
Yay, I can finally wear shorts! ^^

Now I just have to worry about my pale, pale legs...
pose to my camera

:( [Wednesday, April 5th, 2006 @ 2:51pm]
Rest in peace, Kurt Cobain. :(
pose to my camera

Hmm... [Wednesday, March 29th, 2006 @ 3:18pm]
You Are 50% Boyish and 50% Girlish

You are pretty evenly split down the middle - a total eunuch.
Okay, kidding about the eunuch part. But you do get along with both sexes.
You reject traditional gender roles. However, you don't actively fight them.
You're just you. You don't try to be what people expect you to be.


Well I'm pretty evenly matched. ^^
pose to my camera

Fic... [Thursday, March 23rd, 2006 @ 3:52pm]
I just finished reading the Domestic Pirhanas series by James Walkswithwind and MadPoetess. (Why haven't I read this before? It hilarious!) And now I'm in search of a Queer as Folk fic I read a long time ago...I think the author's name was missmiko, or something similar. It was Brian/Justin, pretty long, and went AU sometime around the second or third season, I think. I just remember that in it Justin had dated (or something) a boy named Xavier, who turned out to be sort of the eqivelant of Ethan (only much cooler), and Brian worked for a guy named Kenneth who he ended up sleeping with once when he got really drunk. Also, Brian and Justin eventually had a wedding-type ceremony and moved into a big house and Justin got a cat named Leo.

So, yeah, I searched for the fic everywhere and couldn't find it. The original author's site where I read it has been deleted and I can't find it archived anywhere. I can't even remember the name! *flails*

Crap. I Want it. v_v
pose to my camera

whoa! [Thursday, March 9th, 2006 @ 9:40pm]
Hey, I'm nominated! ^^ Yay!



Yup, Out of Bounds is nominated four times. Wow! Thanks to whoever nominated me!! -hugs- ^^
4 movie stars | pose to my camera

A break... [Saturday, March 4th, 2006 @ 12:52pm]
So, yeah, obviously I haven't exactly been on LJ much lately...and I've decided I should probably just take a break from writing for a while. I might post a random story occaisonally, but I won't be starting (or finishing) any fics for a while. Not that it's that great of a loss, but I thought I might as well post it and make it official.

I will still be reading fic, though, and will try to comment and give feedback as often as I can.

So....I guess I'll see you guys later! (or in your fic's comments ^^)
2 movie stars | pose to my camera

Happy Valentine's Day! [Tuesday, February 14th, 2006 @ 2:34pm]
Happy Valentine's Day!!! xD
pose to my camera

FD3 [Sunday, February 12th, 2006 @ 1:34pm]
I went to see Final Destination 3 last night (I just never learn x_x) and guess who's the person manning the spooky roller coaster? Hunter from Queer as Folk! xD

-boogies-

No, it doesn't take much to make me happy. ^^
pose to my camera

Flinch - 2 [Thursday, February 2nd, 2006 @ 6:26pm]
This one's a bit longer...

Title: Flinch
Rating: R or NC-17 eventually.
Warnings: Drug use, prostitution, m/m sex, angst. And underage sex. You'll see.
Genre(s): Buffy and Queer as Folk.
Pairings: Spike/Xander, Brian/Justin, and various others
Notes: The storyline jumps around quite a lot so, I'm going to put whose point of view each chapter is in at the beginning. And they aren't going to be very long chapters and I don't know how often I'll update it. I'm just sort of following my muse here, and she's been wierd lately. I'll try to update fairly often, though.

Part 1

Flinch - 2Collapse )
4 movie stars | pose to my camera

new fic! [Wednesday, February 1st, 2006 @ 10:43pm]
[ mood | weird ]

Wow, my first new fic in a while. ^^ Hope you like it! I's pretty confusing at first, but I'm putting a lot into for some reason...And it's my first crossover! And it's written way different the my other stuff! Which is a bit daunting o.0 But it fits the mood I'm in now, so...enjoy!

Title: Flinch
Rating: R or NC-17 eventually.
Warnings: Drug use, prostitution, m/m sex, angst. And underage sex. You'll see.
Genre(s): Buffy and Queer as Folk.
Pairings: Spike/Xander, Brian/Justin, and various others
Notes: The storyline jumps around quite a lot so, I'm going to put whose point of view each chapter is in at the beginning. And they aren't going to be very long chapters and I don't know how often I'll update it. I'm just sort of following my muse here, and she's been wierd lately. I'll try to update fairly often, though.

Flinch - 1Collapse )

8 movie stars | pose to my camera

Ugh. [Sunday, January 29th, 2006 @ 4:22am]
[ mood | tired ]

...First of all, I feel really bad about basically abandoning LJ for the past couple weeks. I haven't been writing, haven't been reading...

RL is catching up with me and it *hurts.*

My friend tried to kill herself.

Which we had almost seen coming but were too afraid to consider. So now we're trying desperately to get her to go to a therapy group with us, which she wholeheartedly refused. *Finally* though, she's agreed to come with.

Ugh. And now it's 4:30 in the morning and I can't fucking sleep. I feel like shit. x_x

8 movie stars | pose to my camera

scrubs!!! [Tuesday, January 24th, 2006 @ 8:53pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

*is stll giggling about Floating Head Doctor and the killer ostriches*

pose to my camera

spander comic [Thursday, January 19th, 2006 @ 9:37pm]
Ugh, I haven't reading or writing much fanfic nearly as much as I want to... So I scibbled a little something to make up for it, despite the utter lack of artistic ability I have. (No, it doesn't make sense at all but that's the way my mind works.) So, I present to you....

A Spander Love StoryCollapse )
50 movie stars | pose to my camera

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]